Calorie Chart for Sweets and Snacks

Calories, sugars, and fat in chocolate, cakes, cookies, ice cream, chips, and other snacks—per 100 g and in a typical piece.

Calorie chart for sweets and snacks: calories, protein, carbs, fat, and fiber per 100 g
Salted potato chips5326.450.7343.1
White sugar387010000
Dark chocolate 70-85%5987.83542.610.9
Milk chocolate5357.75629.73.4
Vanilla ice cream2073.522.9110.7
Honey3040.382.200.2

Values per 100 g of food. P = protein, C = carbs (excluding fiber), F = fat, in grams. Click a column heading to sort.

Lowest in calories per 100 g

  1. Vanilla ice cream 207 kcal
  2. Honey 304 kcal
  3. White sugar 387 kcal
  4. Salted potato chips 532 kcal
  5. Milk chocolate 535 kcal

Highest in protein per 100 g

  1. Dark chocolate 70-85% 7.8 g
  2. Milk chocolate 7.7 g
  3. Salted potato chips 6.4 g
  4. Vanilla ice cream 3.5 g
  5. Honey 0.3 g

Good to know

Sweets and savory snacks usually combine sugar or starch with fat, so they pack a lot of calories into a small amount. You don’t have to cut them out—just count them toward your daily intake and eat them from a plate, not straight from the package. It’s easier to track a piece of cake or a square of chocolate than “a little” eaten on the go.

Data: USDA FoodData Central (SR28); Polish names and servings: EatSee editorial team. Values are approximate and for informational purposes only. How we prepare our calorie chart.