Calorie chart · Sweets and snacks

Honey - calories and nutrition information

100 g of honey has 304 kcal, 0.3 g of protein, 82.2 g of carbs, and 0 g of fat. 1 teaspoon of honey (about 8 g) has about 24 kcal.

Serving
Honey, 100 g304 kcal1272 kJ
Protein0.3 g0% of energy
Carbs82.2 g100% of energy
Fat0 g0% of energy
Fiber
0.2 g
Sugars
82.1 g
Salt
0.01 g

Nutrition information: honey

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*1 teaspoons (8 g)
Energy304 kcal1272 kJ15%24 kcal100 kJ
Fat0 g0%0 g
of which saturated fatty acids0 g0%0 g
Carbs82.2 g32%6.6 g
of which sugars82.1 g91%6.6 g
Fiber0.2 g-<0.1 g
Protein0.3 g1%<0.1 g
Salt0.01 g0%<0.01 g
Water17.1 g-1.4 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in honey?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoons8 g24 kcal<0.1 g6.6 g0 g
1 tablespoon20 g61 kcal0.1 g16.4 g0 g
100 g304 kcal0.3 g82.2 g0 g

Vitamins and minerals

In 100 g of honey, no vitamin or mineral reaches 5% of the reference intake. We show nutrients present at 2% or more of the RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium52 mg3%
Iron0.4 mg3%
Zinc0.2 mg2%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg3%

Honey compared with other foods

Honey has more calories per 100 g than 27% of the sweets and snacks in our chart. Here are foods in the sweets and snacks category with a similar calorie content (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Reduced-sugar jam151 kcal
  2. Vanilla ice cream207 kcal
  3. Apple pie237 kcal
  4. Jam278 kcal
  5. Honey304 kcal
  6. Filled doughnut340 kcal
  7. Gingerbread356 kcal
  8. Sweet cheese bun360 kcal
  9. Salted pretzel sticks384 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in 1 teaspoon of honey?
1 teaspoon of honey (about 8 g) has about 24 kcal: <0.1 g protein, 6.6 g carbs, and 0 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of honey?
100 g of honey has 304 kcal (1272 kJ).
How much protein does honey contain?
Honey has 0.3 g of protein per 100 g, while 1 teaspoon of honey has about <0.1 g.
How many carbs does honey contain?
100 g of honey contains 82.2 g of digestible carbs, including 82.1 g of sugars, plus 0.2 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Honey” (NDB 19296). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and may vary depending on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, the label provides the exact information. This page is for informational purposes only and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we compile our calorie chart.