Calorie chart · Sweets and snacks

Vanilla ice cream - calories and nutrition information

100 g of vanilla ice cream contains 207 kcal, 3.5 g protein, 22.9 g carbs, and 11 g fat. 1 scoop of vanilla ice cream (about 50 g) is about 104 kcal.

Serving
Vanilla ice cream, 100 g207 kcal866 kJ
Protein3.5 g7% of energy
Carbs22.9 g45% of energy
Fat11 g48% of energy
Fiber
0.7 g
Sugars
21.2 g
Salt
0.2 g

Nutrition information: vanilla ice cream

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*1 scoop (50 g)
Energy207 kcal866 kJ10%104 kcal435 kJ
Fat11 g16%5.5 g
of which saturated fatty acids6.8 g34%3.4 g
Carbs22.9 g9%11.5 g
of which sugars21.2 g24%10.6 g
Fiber0.7 g-0.4 g
Protein3.5 g7%1.8 g
Salt0.2 g3%0.1 g
Water61 g-30.5 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in vanilla ice cream?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 scoop50 g104 kcal1.8 g11.5 g5.5 g
100 g207 kcal3.5 g22.9 g11 g
500 ml tub275 g569 kcal9.6 g63 g30.3 g

Vitamins and minerals

In 100 g of vanilla ice cream, the highest amounts are vitamin B2 (17% RWS), calcium (16%), and vitamin B12 (16%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% RWS per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium199 mg10%
Calcium128 mg16%
Magnesium14 mg4%
Phosphorus105 mg15%
Zinc0.7 mg7%
Selenium1.8 µg3%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg4%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.24 mg17%
Vitamin B60.05 mg4%
Folate5 µg3%
Vitamin B120.39 µg16%
Vitamin A118 µg15%
Vitamin E0.3 mg3%
Vitamin D0.2 µg4%

Vanilla ice cream compared with other foods

Vanilla ice cream has more calories per 100 g than 14% of the sweets and snacks in our chart. Here are foods in the sweets and snacks category with a similar calorie content (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Fruit jelly62 kcal
  2. Vanilla pudding made with milk113 kcal
  3. Reduced-sugar jam151 kcal
  4. Vanilla ice cream207 kcal
  5. Apple pie237 kcal
  6. Jam278 kcal
  7. Honey304 kcal
  8. Filled doughnut340 kcal
  9. Gingerbread356 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in 1 scoop of vanilla ice cream?
1 scoop of vanilla ice cream (about 50 g) is about 104 kcal: 1.8 g protein, 11.5 g carbs, and 5.5 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of vanilla ice cream?
100 g of vanilla ice cream contains 207 kcal (866 kJ).
How much protein is in vanilla ice cream?
Vanilla ice cream contains 3.5 g of protein per 100 g, and 1 scoop contains about 1.8 g.
How many carbs are in vanilla ice cream?
100 g of vanilla ice cream contains 22.9 g of digestible carbs, including 21.2 g of sugars, plus 0.7 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Ice creams, vanilla” (NDB 19095). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes only and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.