Calorie chart · Sweets and snacks

Dark chocolate 70-85% - calories and nutrition information

100 g of dark chocolate 70-85% has 598 kcal, 7.8 g protein, 35 g carbs, and 42.6 g fat. 1 square of dark chocolate 70-85% (about 5 g) has about 30 kcal.

Serving
Dark chocolate 70-85%, 100 g598 kcal2502 kJ
Protein7.8 g6% of energy
Carbs35 g25% of energy
Fat42.6 g69% of energy
Fiber
10.9 g
Sugars
24 g
Salt
0.05 g

Nutrition information: dark chocolate 70-85%

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*1 square (5 g)
Energy598 kcal2502 kJ30%30 kcal126 kJ
Fat42.6 g61%2.1 g
of which saturated fatty acids24.5 g123%1.2 g
Carbs35 g13%1.8 g
of which sugars24 g27%1.2 g
Fiber10.9 g-0.5 g
Protein7.8 g16%0.4 g
Salt0.05 g1%<0.01 g
Water1.4 g-0.1 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in dark chocolate 70-85%?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 square5 g30 kcal0.4 g1.8 g2.1 g
Half a bar50 g299 kcal3.9 g17.5 g21.3 g
100 g598 kcal7.8 g35 g42.6 g

Vitamins and minerals

Dark chocolate 100-70% contains the most iron (85% RI), magnesium (61%), and phosphorus (44%) per 85 g. We show nutrients that provide at least 2% of the RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium715 mg36%
Calcium73 mg9%
Magnesium228 mg61%
Phosphorus308 mg44%
Iron11.9 mg85%
Zinc3.3 mg33%
Selenium6.8 µg12%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg3%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.08 mg6%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)1.1 mg7%
Vitamin B60.04 mg3%
Vitamin B120.28 µg11%
Vitamin E0.6 mg5%
Vitamin K7.3 µg10%

Dark chocolate 70-85% compared with other foods

Dark chocolate 70-85% has the most calories per 100 g among the sweets and snacks in our chart. Here’s how foods in the sweets and snacks category with similar calorie counts compare (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Wafer cookies with cream filling502 kcal
  2. Chocolate-covered wafer526 kcal
  3. Salted potato chips532 kcal
  4. Milk chocolate535 kcal
  5. White chocolate539 kcal
  6. Chocolate hazelnut spread541 kcal
  7. Dark chocolate546 kcal
  8. Microwave popcorn583 kcal
  9. Dark chocolate 70-85%598 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in 1 square of dark chocolate 70-85%?
1 square of dark chocolate 70-85% (about 5 g) has about 30 kcal: 0.4 g protein, 1.8 g carbs, and 2.1 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of dark chocolate 70-85%?
100 g of dark chocolate 70-85% has 598 kcal (2502 kJ). For comparison, 100 g of dessert chocolate has 546 kcal.
How much protein is in dark chocolate 70-85%?
Dark chocolate 70-85% has 7.8 g protein per 100 g, while 1 square of dark chocolate 70-85% has about 0.4 g.
How many carbs are in dark chocolate 70-85%?
100 g of dark chocolate 70-85% contains 35 g digestible carbs, including 24 g sugars, plus 10.9 g fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Chocolate, dark, 70-85% cacao solids” (NDB 19904). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method; for packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we put together our calorie chart.