Calorie chart · Sweets and snacks

Milk chocolate - calories and nutrition information

100 g of milk chocolate has 535 kcal, 7.7 g protein, 56 g carbs, and 29.7 g fat. 1 square of milk chocolate (about 4 g) has about 21 kcal.

Serving
Milk chocolate, 100 g535 kcal2238 kJ
Protein7.7 g6% of energy
Carbs56 g43% of energy
Fat29.7 g51% of energy
Fiber
3.4 g
Sugars
51.5 g
Salt
0.2 g

Nutrition information: milk chocolate

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*1 square (4 g)
Energy535 kcal2238 kJ27%21 kcal88 kJ
Fat29.7 g42%1.2 g
of which saturated fatty acids18.5 g93%0.7 g
Carbs56 g22%2.2 g
of which sugars51.5 g57%2.1 g
Fiber3.4 g-0.1 g
Protein7.7 g15%0.3 g
Salt0.2 g3%0.01 g
Water1.5 g-0.1 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in milk chocolate?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 square4 g21 kcal0.3 g2.2 g1.2 g
Half a bar50 g268 kcal3.9 g28 g14.9 g
100 g535 kcal7.7 g56 g29.7 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, milk chocolate contains the most vitamin B12 (30% RI), phosphorus (30%), and calcium (24%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% of the RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium372 mg19%
Calcium189 mg24%
Magnesium63 mg17%
Phosphorus208 mg30%
Iron2.4 mg17%
Zinc2.3 mg23%
Selenium4.5 µg8%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.11 mg10%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.3 mg21%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)0.4 mg3%
Vitamin B60.04 mg3%
Folate12 µg6%
Vitamin B120.75 µg30%
Vitamin A59 µg7%
Vitamin E0.5 mg4%
Vitamin K5.7 µg8%

Milk chocolate compared with other foods

Milk chocolate has more calories per 100 g than 77% of the sweets and snacks in our chart. Here are products in the sweets and snacks category with a similar calorie content (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Cookies446 kcal
  2. Wafer cookies with cream filling502 kcal
  3. Chocolate-covered wafer526 kcal
  4. Salted potato chips532 kcal
  5. Milk chocolate535 kcal
  6. White chocolate539 kcal
  7. Chocolate hazelnut spread541 kcal
  8. Dark chocolate546 kcal
  9. Microwave popcorn583 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in 1 square of milk chocolate?
1 square of milk chocolate (about 4 g) has about 21 kcal: 0.3 g protein, 2.2 g carbs, and 1.2 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of milk chocolate?
100 g of milk chocolate has 535 kcal (2238 kJ).
How much protein does milk chocolate have?
Milk chocolate has 7.7 g protein per 100 g, while 1 square has about 0.3 g.
How many carbs does milk chocolate have?
There are 56 g of available carbs per 100 g of milk chocolate, including 51.5 g of sugars, plus 3.4 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Candies, milk chocolate” (NDB 19120). Polish names and servings: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we prepare our calorie chart.