Calorie chart · Sweets and snacks

Salted potato chips - calories and nutrition information

100 g of salted potato chips has 532 kcal, 6.4 g protein, 50.7 g carbs, and 34 g fat. A handful of salted potato chips (about 20 g) has about 106 kcal.

Serving
Salted potato chips, 100 g532 kcal2226 kJ
Protein6.4 g5% of energy
Carbs50.7 g38% of energy
Fat34 g57% of energy
Fiber
3.1 g
Sugars
0.3 g
Salt
1.32 g

Nutrition information: salted potato chips

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Handful (20 g)
Energy532 kcal2226 kJ27%106 kcal444 kJ
Fat34 g49%6.8 g
of which saturated fatty acids3.4 g17%0.7 g
Carbs50.7 g20%10.1 g
of which sugars0.3 g0%0.1 g
Fiber3.1 g-0.6 g
Protein6.4 g13%1.3 g
Salt1.32 g22%0.26 g
Water1.9 g-0.4 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in salted potato chips?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Handful20 g106 kcal1.3 g10.1 g6.8 g
Small bowl50 g266 kcal3.2 g25.4 g17 g
100 g532 kcal6.4 g50.7 g34 g
Large bag140 g745 kcal9 g71 g47.6 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, salted potato chips contain the most vitamin E (88% RI), potassium (60%), and vitamin B6 (38%). We show nutrients present at levels of at least 2% RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium1196 mg60%
Calcium21 mg3%
Magnesium63 mg17%
Phosphorus153 mg22%
Iron1.3 mg9%
Zinc1.1 mg11%
Selenium2.5 µg5%
Vitamin C21.6 mg27%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.21 mg19%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.09 mg6%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)4.8 mg30%
Vitamin B60.53 mg38%
Folate29 µg14%
Vitamin E10.5 mg88%
Vitamin K22.1 µg29%

Salted potato chips compared with other foods

Salted potato chips have more calories per 100 g than 73% of the sweets and snacks in our chart. Here are foods in the sweets and snacks category with a similar calorie count (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Oil-free popcorn387 kcal
  2. Cookies446 kcal
  3. Wafer cookies with cream filling502 kcal
  4. Chocolate-covered wafer526 kcal
  5. Salted potato chips532 kcal
  6. Milk chocolate535 kcal
  7. White chocolate539 kcal
  8. Chocolate hazelnut spread541 kcal
  9. Dark chocolate546 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in a handful of salted potato chips?
A handful of salted potato chips (about 20 g) has about 106 kcal: 1.3 g protein, 10.1 g carbs, and 6.8 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of salted potato chips?
100 g of salted potato chips has 532 kcal (2226 kJ).
How much protein is in salted potato chips?
Salted potato chips have 6.4 g protein per 100 g, and a handful has about 1.3 g.
How many carbs are in salted potato chips?
100 g of salted potato chips contains 50.7 g of digestible carbs, including 0.3 g of sugars, plus 3.1 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Snacks, potato chips, plain, salted” (NDB 19411). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates - they depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.