Calorie chart · Dairy and eggs

Raw egg - calories and nutrition information

100 g of raw egg has 143 kcal, 12.6 g of protein, 0.7 g of carbs, and 9.5 g of fat. A medium egg (about 50 g) has about 72 kcal.

Serving
Raw egg, 100 g143 kcal598 kJ
Protein12.6 g36% of energy
Carbs0.7 g2% of energy
Fat9.5 g62% of energy
Fiber
0 g
Sugars
0.4 g
Salt
0.36 g

Nutrition information: raw egg

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Medium egg (50 g)
Energy143 kcal598 kJ7%72 kcal301 kJ
Fat9.5 g14%4.8 g
of which saturated fatty acids3.1 g16%1.6 g
Carbs0.7 g0%0.4 g
of which sugars0.4 g0%0.2 g
Fiber0 g-0 g
Protein12.6 g25%6.3 g
Salt0.36 g6%0.18 g
Water76.2 g-38.1 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in a raw egg?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Small egg42 g60 kcal5.3 g0.3 g4 g
Medium egg50 g72 kcal6.3 g0.4 g4.8 g
Large egg60 g86 kcal7.6 g0.4 g5.7 g
100 g143 kcal12.6 g0.7 g9.5 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, raw egg is highest in selenium (56% RI), vitamin D (40%), and vitamin B12 (36%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium138 mg7%
Calcium56 mg7%
Magnesium12 mg3%
Phosphorus198 mg28%
Iron1.8 mg13%
Zinc1.3 mg13%
Selenium30.7 µg56%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg4%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.46 mg33%
Vitamin B60.17 mg12%
Folate47 µg24%
Vitamin B120.89 µg36%
Vitamin A160 µg20%
Vitamin E1.1 mg9%
Vitamin D2 µg40%

Raw egg compared with other foods

Raw egg has more calories per 100 g than 43% of the dairy and egg products in our chart. Here are similarly calorie-dense foods from the dairy and eggs category (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Milk 3.2%61 kcal
  2. Cottage cheese98 kcal
  3. Fruit yogurt99 kcal
  4. Cream 12%135 kcal
  5. Raw egg143 kcal
  6. Scrambled eggs149 kcal
  7. Hard-boiled egg155 kcal
  8. Fried egg196 kcal
  9. Cream 18%198 kcal

Raw egg in meal plans

You’ll find this food in ready-made meal plans for 7 days, with recipes and a shopping list:

FAQs

How many calories are in a medium egg?
A medium egg (about 50 g) has about 72 kcal: 6.3 g protein, 0.4 g carbs, and 4.8 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of raw egg?
100 g of raw egg has 143 kcal (598 kJ). By comparison, 100 g of hard-boiled egg has 155 kcal.
How much protein is in a raw egg?
Raw egg has 12.6 g of protein per 100 g, and a medium egg has about 6.3 g.
How many carbs are in a raw egg?
100 g of raw egg contains 0.7 g of digestible carbs, including 0.4 g of sugars, as well as 0 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Egg, whole, raw, fresh” (NDB 01123). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, refer to the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.