Calorie chart · Dairy and eggs

3.2% milk - calories and nutrition information

100 g of 3.2% milk contains 61 kcal, 3.2 g protein, 4.8 g carbs, and 3.3 g fat. A cup of 3.2% milk (about 254 g) has about 155 kcal.

Serving
3.2% milk, 100 g61 kcal255 kJ
Protein3.2 g21% of energy
Carbs4.8 g31% of energy
Fat3.3 g48% of energy
Fiber
0 g
Sugars
5.1 g
Salt
0.11 g

Nutrition information: 3.2% milk

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Cup (254 g)
Energy61 kcal255 kJ3%155 kcal649 kJ
Fat3.3 g5%8.4 g
of which saturated fatty acids1.9 g10%4.8 g
Carbs4.8 g2%12.2 g
of which sugars5.1 g6%13 g
Fiber0 g-0 g
Protein3.2 g6%8.1 g
Salt0.11 g2%0.28 g
Water88.1 g-223.8 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in 3.2% milk?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Coffee serving30 g18 kcal1 g1.4 g1 g
100 g61 kcal3.2 g4.8 g3.3 g
Half a cup127 g77 kcal4.1 g6.1 g4.2 g
Cup254 g155 kcal8.1 g12.2 g8.4 g

Vitamins and minerals

In 100 g of 3.2% milk, the most abundant nutrients are vitamin B12 (18% of the RI), calcium (14%), and vitamin B2 (12%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% of the RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium132 mg7%
Calcium113 mg14%
Magnesium10 mg3%
Phosphorus84 mg12%
Zinc0.4 mg4%
Selenium3.7 µg7%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.05 mg5%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.17 mg12%
Vitamin B60.04 mg3%
Folate5 µg3%
Vitamin B120.45 µg18%
Vitamin A46 µg6%
Vitamin D0.1 µg2%

3.2% milk compared with other foods

3.2% milk has more calories per 100 g than 19% of the dairy and egg products in our chart. Here are products in the dairy and eggs category with a similar calorie content (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Milk 2%50 kcal
  2. Egg white52 kcal
  3. 0% Greek yogurt59 kcal
  4. Plain yogurt61 kcal
  5. Milk 3.2%61 kcal
  6. Cottage cheese98 kcal
  7. Fruit yogurt99 kcal
  8. Cream 12%135 kcal
  9. Raw egg143 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in a cup of 3.2% milk?
A cup of 3.2% milk (about 254 g) has about 155 kcal: 8.1 g protein, 12.2 g carbs, and 8.4 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of 3.2% milk?
100 g of 3.2% milk contains 61 kcal (255 kJ).
How much protein is in 3.2% milk?
3.2% milk contains 3.2 g of protein per 100 g, while a cup of 3.2% milk has about 8.1 g.
How many carbs are in 3.2% milk?
100 g of 3.2% milk contains 4.8 g of digestible carbs, including 5.1 g of sugars, plus 0 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database — “Milk, whole, 3.25% milkfat, without added vitamin A and vitamin D” (NDB 01211). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we put together our calorie chart.