Calorie chart · Dairy and eggs

2% milk - calories and nutrition information

100 g of 2% milk contains 50 kcal, 3.3 g protein, 4.8 g carbs, and 2 g fat. A cup of 2% milk (about 256 g) has about 128 kcal.

Serving
2% milk, 100 g50 kcal209 kJ
Protein3.3 g26% of energy
Carbs4.8 g38% of energy
Fat2 g36% of energy
Fiber
0 g
Sugars
5.1 g
Salt
0.12 g

Nutrition information: 2% milk

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Cup (256 g)
Energy50 kcal209 kJ3%128 kcal536 kJ
Fat2 g3%5.1 g
of which saturated fatty acids1.3 g7%3.3 g
Carbs4.8 g2%12.3 g
of which sugars5.1 g6%13.1 g
Fiber0 g-0 g
Protein3.3 g7%8.4 g
Salt0.12 g2%0.31 g
Water89.2 g-228.4 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in 2% milk?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Coffee serving30 g15 kcal1 g1.4 g0.6 g
100 g50 kcal3.3 g4.8 g2 g
Half a cup128 g64 kcal4.2 g6.1 g2.6 g
Cup256 g128 kcal8.4 g12.3 g5.1 g

Vitamins and minerals

In 100 g of 2% milk, the most abundant nutrients are vitamin B12 (21% of the RI), calcium (15%), and vitamin B2 (14%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% of the RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium140 mg7%
Calcium120 mg15%
Magnesium11 mg3%
Phosphorus92 mg13%
Zinc0.5 mg5%
Selenium2.5 µg5%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg4%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.19 mg14%
Vitamin B60.04 mg3%
Folate5 µg3%
Vitamin B120.53 µg21%
Vitamin A28 µg4%

2% milk compared with other foods

2% milk has more calories per 100 g than 5% of the dairy and egg products in our chart. Here are products in the dairy and eggs category with a similar calorie content (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Buttermilk40 kcal
  2. Milk 2%50 kcal
  3. Egg white52 kcal
  4. 0% Greek yogurt59 kcal
  5. Plain yogurt61 kcal
  6. Milk 3.2%61 kcal
  7. Cottage cheese98 kcal
  8. Fruit yogurt99 kcal
  9. Cream 12%135 kcal

2% milk in meal plans

You’ll find this food in ready-made meal plans for 7 days, with recipes and a shopping list:

FAQs

How many calories are in a cup of 2% milk?
A cup of 2% milk (about 256 g) has about 128 kcal: 8.4 g protein, 12.3 g carbs, and 5.1 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of 2% milk?
100 g of 2% milk contains 50 kcal (209 kJ).
How much protein is in 2% milk?
2% milk contains 3.3 g of protein per 100 g, while a cup of 2% milk has about 8.4 g.
How many carbs are in 2% milk?
100 g of 2% milk contains 4.8 g of digestible carbs, including 5.1 g of sugars, plus 0 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Milk, reduced fat, fluid, 2% milkfat, without added vitamin A and vitamin D” (NDB 01174). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes only and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we put together our calorie chart.