Calorie chart · Dairy and eggs

Hard-boiled egg - calories and nutrition information

100 g of hard-boiled egg has 155 kcal, 12.6 g protein, 1.1 g carbs, and 10.6 g fat. A medium egg (about 50 g) has about 78 kcal.

Serving
Hard-boiled egg, 100 g155 kcal649 kJ
Protein12.6 g34% of energy
Carbs1.1 g3% of energy
Fat10.6 g64% of energy
Fiber
0 g
Sugars
1.1 g
Salt
0.31 g

Nutrition information: hard-boiled egg

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Medium egg (50 g)
Energy155 kcal649 kJ8%78 kcal326 kJ
Fat10.6 g15%5.3 g
of which saturated fatty acids3.3 g16%1.7 g
Carbs1.1 g0%0.6 g
of which sugars1.1 g1%0.6 g
Fiber0 g-0 g
Protein12.6 g25%6.3 g
Salt0.31 g5%0.16 g
Water74.6 g-37.3 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in a hard-boiled egg?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Medium egg50 g78 kcal6.3 g0.6 g5.3 g
Large egg60 g93 kcal7.6 g0.7 g6.4 g
100 g155 kcal12.6 g1.1 g10.6 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, hard-boiled egg contains the most selenium (56% RI), vitamin B12 (44%), and vitamin D (44%). We show nutrients present at or above 2% RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium126 mg6%
Calcium50 mg6%
Magnesium10 mg3%
Phosphorus172 mg25%
Iron1.2 mg9%
Zinc1.1 mg11%
Selenium30.8 µg56%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.07 mg6%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.51 mg36%
Vitamin B60.12 mg9%
Folate44 µg22%
Vitamin B121.1 µg44%
Vitamin A149 µg19%
Vitamin E1 mg8%
Vitamin D2.2 µg44%

Hard-boiled egg compared with other foods

Hard-boiled egg has more calories per 100 g than 52% of the dairy and egg products in our chart. Here's how foods in the dairy and eggs category with similar calorie content compare (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Fruit yogurt99 kcal
  2. Cream 12%135 kcal
  3. Raw egg143 kcal
  4. Scrambled eggs149 kcal
  5. Hard-boiled egg155 kcal
  6. Fried egg196 kcal
  7. Cream 18%198 kcal
  8. Feta264 kcal
  9. 30% cream292 kcal

Hard-boiled egg in meal plans

You’ll find this food in ready-made meal plans for 7 days, with recipes and a shopping list:

FAQs

How many calories are in a medium egg?
A medium egg (about 50 g) has about 78 kcal: 6.3 g protein, 0.6 g carbs, and 5.3 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of hard-boiled egg?
100 g of hard-boiled egg has 155 kcal (649 kJ). For comparison, 100 g of raw egg has 143 kcal.
How much protein is in a hard-boiled egg?
Hard-boiled egg contains 12.6 g of protein per 100 g, while a medium egg has about 6.3 g.
How many carbs are in a hard-boiled egg?
100 g of hard-boiled egg contains 1.1 g of digestible carbs, including 1.1 g of sugars, plus 0 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Egg, whole, cooked, hard-boiled” (NDB 01129). Polish names and servings: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes only and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.