Calorie chart · Dairy and eggs

Plain yogurt - calories and nutrition information

100 g of plain yogurt has 61 kcal, 3.5 g protein, 4.7 g carbs, and 3.3 g fat. A cup of yogurt (about 150 g) has about 92 kcal.

Serving
Plain yogurt, 100 g61 kcal255 kJ
Protein3.5 g22% of energy
Carbs4.7 g30% of energy
Fat3.3 g48% of energy
Fiber
0 g
Sugars
4.7 g
Salt
0.12 g

Nutrition information: plain yogurt

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Cup of yogurt (150 g)
Energy61 kcal255 kJ3%92 kcal385 kJ
Fat3.3 g5%5 g
of which saturated fatty acids2.1 g11%3.2 g
Carbs4.7 g2%7.1 g
of which sugars4.7 g5%7.1 g
Fiber0 g-0 g
Protein3.5 g7%5.3 g
Salt0.12 g2%0.18 g
Water87.9 g-131.9 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in plain yogurt?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 tablespoon20 g12 kcal0.7 g0.9 g0.7 g
100 g61 kcal3.5 g4.7 g3.3 g
Cup of yogurt150 g92 kcal5.3 g7.1 g5 g
Large container400 g244 kcal14 g18.8 g13.2 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, plain yogurt contains the most calcium (15% RI), vitamin B12 (15%), and phosphorus (14%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% of the RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium155 mg8%
Calcium121 mg15%
Magnesium12 mg3%
Phosphorus95 mg14%
Zinc0.6 mg6%
Selenium2.2 µg4%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg3%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.14 mg10%
Vitamin B60.03 mg2%
Folate7 µg4%
Vitamin B120.37 µg15%
Vitamin A27 µg3%
Vitamin D0.1 µg2%

Plain yogurt compared with other foods

Plain yogurt has more calories per 100 g than 19% of the dairy and egg products in our chart. Here are products from the dairy and eggs category with a similar calorie count (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Buttermilk40 kcal
  2. Milk 2%50 kcal
  3. Egg white52 kcal
  4. 0% Greek yogurt59 kcal
  5. Plain yogurt61 kcal
  6. Milk 3.2%61 kcal
  7. Cottage cheese98 kcal
  8. Fruit yogurt99 kcal
  9. Cream 12%135 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in a cup of yogurt?
A cup of yogurt (about 150 g) has about 92 kcal: 5.3 g protein, 7.1 g carbs, and 5 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of plain yogurt?
100 g of plain yogurt has 61 kcal (255 kJ).
How much protein is in plain yogurt?
Plain yogurt has 3.5 g of protein per 100 g, and a cup has about 5.3 g.
How many carbs are in plain yogurt?
There are 4.7 g of digestible carbs per 100 g of plain yogurt, including 4.7 g of sugars, plus 0 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Yogurt, plain, whole milk, 8 grams protein per 8 ounce” (NDB 01116). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method; for packaged products, refer to the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes only and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we put together our calorie chart.