Calorie chart · Grains, rice, pasta, and cereals

Dry wheat pasta - calories and nutrition information

100 g of dry wheat pasta has 371 kcal, 13 g protein, 71.5 g carbs, and 1.5 g fat. A small serving of dry wheat pasta (about 70 g) has about 260 kcal.

Serving
Dry wheat pasta, 100 g371 kcal1552 kJ
Protein13 g15% of energy
Carbs71.5 g81% of energy
Fat1.5 g4% of energy
Fiber
3.2 g
Sugars
2.7 g
Salt
0.02 g

Nutrition information: dry wheat pasta

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Small serving (70 g)
Energy371 kcal1552 kJ19%260 kcal1088 kJ
Fat1.5 g2%1.1 g
of which saturated fatty acids0.3 g2%0.2 g
Carbs71.5 g28%50.1 g
of which sugars2.7 g3%1.9 g
Fiber3.2 g-2.2 g
Protein13 g26%9.1 g
Salt0.02 g0%0.01 g
Water9.9 g-6.9 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in dry wheat pasta?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Soup serving30 g111 kcal3.9 g21.5 g0.5 g
Small serving70 g260 kcal9.1 g50.1 g1.1 g
100 g371 kcal13 g71.5 g1.5 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, dry wheat pasta is highest in phosphorus (27% NRV), magnesium (14%), and zinc (14%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% of the NRV per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium223 mg11%
Calcium21 mg3%
Magnesium53 mg14%
Phosphorus189 mg27%
Iron1.3 mg9%
Zinc1.4 mg14%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.09 mg8%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.06 mg4%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)1.7 mg11%
Vitamin B60.14 mg10%
Folate18 µg9%

Not included: selenium—US source data reflects fortification, additives, or growing conditions, so the values would be overstated for Polish equivalents.

Dry wheat pasta compared with other foods

Dry wheat pasta has more calories per 100 g than 80% of the grain products in our chart. Here's how products in the groats, rice, pasta, and cereal category with similar calorie counts compare (kcal per 100 g):

  1. All-purpose flour364 kcal
  2. Dry white rice365 kcal
  3. Dry brown rice367 kcal
  4. Dry semolina369 kcal
  5. Dry wheat pasta371 kcal
  6. Dry couscous376 kcal
  7. Dry millet groats378 kcal
  8. Oats379 kcal
  9. Rice cakes387 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in a small serving of dry wheat pasta?
A small serving of dry wheat pasta (about 70 g) has about 260 kcal: 9.1 g protein, 50.1 g carbs, and 1.1 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of dry wheat pasta?
100 g of dry wheat pasta has 371 kcal (1552 kJ). For comparison, 100 g of cooked wheat pasta has 158 kcal.
How much protein is in dry wheat pasta?
Dry wheat pasta has 13 g of protein per 100 g, while a small serving has about 9.1 g.
How many carbs are in dry wheat pasta?
100 g of dry wheat pasta contains 71.5 g of digestible carbs, including 2.7 g of sugars, plus 3.2 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Pasta, dry, unenriched” (NDB 20420). Polish names and servings: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, the label provides the exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we compile our calorie chart.