Calorie chart · Grains, rice, pasta, and cereals

Cooked buckwheat groats - calories and nutrition information

100 g of cooked buckwheat groats has 92 kcal, 3.4 g protein, 17.2 g carbs, and 0.6 g fat. A serving of cooked buckwheat groats (about 180 g) has about 166 kcal.

Serving
Cooked buckwheat groats, 100 g92 kcal385 kJ
Protein3.4 g15% of energy
Carbs17.2 g78% of energy
Fat0.6 g6% of energy
Fiber
2.7 g
Sugars
0.9 g
Salt
0.01 g

Nutrition information: cooked buckwheat groats

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Serving (180 g)
Energy92 kcal385 kJ5%166 kcal695 kJ
Fat0.6 g1%1.1 g
of which saturated fatty acids0.1 g1%0.2 g
Carbs17.2 g7%31 g
of which sugars0.9 g1%1.6 g
Fiber2.7 g-4.9 g
Protein3.4 g7%6.1 g
Salt0.01 g0%0.02 g
Water75.6 g-136.1 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in cooked buckwheat groats?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 tablespoon15 g14 kcal0.5 g2.6 g0.1 g
100 g92 kcal3.4 g17.2 g0.6 g
Cup175 g161 kcal6 g30.1 g1.1 g
Serving180 g166 kcal6.1 g31 g1.1 g

Vitamins and minerals

In 100 g of cooked buckwheat groats, the most abundant nutrients are magnesium (14% RI), phosphorus (10%), and folate (7%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium88 mg4%
Magnesium51 mg14%
Phosphorus70 mg10%
Iron0.8 mg6%
Zinc0.6 mg6%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg4%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg3%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)0.9 mg6%
Vitamin B60.08 mg6%
Folate14 µg7%
Vitamin K1.9 µg3%

Not included: selenium—US source data reflects fortification, additives, or growing conditions, so the values would be overstated for Polish equivalents.

Cooked buckwheat groats compared with other foods

Cooked buckwheat groats have more calories per 100 g than 5% of the grain products in our chart. Here’s how foods in the groats, rice, pasta, and cereal category with similar calorie counts compare (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Oatmeal made with water71 kcal
  2. Cooked buckwheat groats92 kcal
  3. Cooked couscous112 kcal
  4. Cooked millet groats119 kcal
  5. Cooked barley groats123 kcal
  6. Cooked brown rice123 kcal
  7. Cooked white rice130 kcal
  8. Cooked whole-wheat pasta149 kcal
  9. Cooked wheat pasta158 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in a serving of cooked buckwheat groats?
A serving of cooked buckwheat groats (about 180 g) has about 166 kcal: 6.1 g protein, 31 g carbs, and 1.1 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of cooked buckwheat groats?
100 g of cooked buckwheat groats has 92 kcal (385 kJ). For comparison, 100 g of dry buckwheat groats has 346 kcal.
How much protein is in cooked buckwheat groats?
Cooked buckwheat groats contain 3.4 g of protein per 100 g, and a serving contains about 6.1 g.
How many carbs are in cooked buckwheat groats?
100 g of cooked buckwheat groats contains 17.2 g of digestible carbs, including 0.9 g of sugars, as well as 2.7 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Buckwheat groats, roasted, cooked” (NDB 20010). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we put together our calorie chart.