Calorie chart · Grains, rice, pasta, and cereals

Dry buckwheat groats: calories and nutrition information

100 g of dry buckwheat groats has 346 kcal, 11.7 g protein, 64.7 g carbs, and 2.7 g fat. A serving for 1 people (about 70 g) is about 242 kcal.

Serving
Dry buckwheat groats, 100 g346 kcal1448 kJ
Protein11.7 g14% of energy
Carbs64.7 g78% of energy
Fat2.7 g7% of energy
Fiber
10.3 g
Salt
0.03 g

Nutrition information: dry buckwheat groats

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Serving for 1 people (70 g)
Energy346 kcal1448 kJ17%242 kcal1013 kJ
Fat2.7 g4%1.9 g
of which saturated fatty acids0.6 g3%0.4 g
Carbs64.7 g25%45.3 g
of which sugars---
Fiber10.3 g-7.2 g
Protein11.7 g23%8.2 g
Salt0.03 g1%0.02 g
Water8.4 g-5.9 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in dry buckwheat groats?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Serving for 1 people70 g242 kcal8.2 g45.3 g1.9 g
100 g346 kcal11.7 g64.7 g2.7 g
Cup171 g592 kcal20 g110.6 g4.6 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, dry buckwheat groats contain the most magnesium (59% RI), phosphorus (46%), and vitamin B3 (32%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium320 mg16%
Calcium17 mg2%
Magnesium221 mg59%
Phosphorus319 mg46%
Iron2.5 mg18%
Zinc2.4 mg24%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.22 mg20%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.27 mg19%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)5.1 mg32%
Vitamin B60.35 mg25%
Folate42 µg21%

Not included: selenium—US source data reflects fortification, additives, or growing conditions, so the values would be overstated for Polish equivalents.

How dry buckwheat groats compare with other foods

Dry buckwheat groats have more calories per 100 g than 45% of the grain products in our chart. Here are similarly calorie-dense foods from the grains, rice, pasta, and cereals category (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Cooked brown rice123 kcal
  2. Cooked white rice130 kcal
  3. Cooked whole-wheat pasta149 kcal
  4. Cooked wheat pasta158 kcal
  5. Dry buckwheat groats346 kcal
  6. Dry barley groats352 kcal
  7. Dry whole-wheat pasta352 kcal
  8. All-purpose flour364 kcal
  9. Dry white rice365 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in a serving of dry buckwheat groats for 1 people?
A serving of dry buckwheat groats for 1 people (about 70 g) is about 242 kcal: 8.2 g protein, 45.3 g carbs, and 1.9 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of dry buckwheat groats?
100 g of dry buckwheat groats has 346 kcal (1448 kJ). For comparison, 100 g of cooked buckwheat groats has 92 kcal.
How much protein is in dry buckwheat groats?
Dry buckwheat groats contain 11.7 g of protein per 100 g, and a serving for 1 people is about 8.2 g.
How many carbs are in dry buckwheat groats?
100 g of dry buckwheat groats contains 64.7 g of digestible carbs, plus 10.3 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database — “Buckwheat groats, roasted, dry” (NDB 20009). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates—they depend on the variety, size, and preparation method; for packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.