Calorie chart · Grains, rice, pasta, and cereals

Cooked wheat pasta: calories and nutrition information

100 g of cooked wheat pasta has 158 kcal, 5.8 g protein, 29.1 g carbs, and 0.9 g fat. A serving of cooked wheat pasta (about 220 g) has about 348 kcal.

Serving
Cooked wheat pasta, 100 g158 kcal661 kJ
Protein5.8 g16% of energy
Carbs29.1 g79% of energy
Fat0.9 g5% of energy
Fiber
1.8 g
Sugars
0.6 g
Salt
0 g

Nutrition information: cooked wheat pasta

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Serving (220 g)
Energy158 kcal661 kJ8%348 kcal1456 kJ
Fat0.9 g1%2 g
of which saturated fatty acids0.2 g1%0.4 g
Carbs29.1 g11%64 g
of which sugars0.6 g1%1.3 g
Fiber1.8 g-4 g
Protein5.8 g12%12.8 g
Salt0 g0%0 g
Water62.1 g-136.6 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in cooked wheat pasta?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
100 g158 kcal5.8 g29.1 g0.9 g
Cup130 g205 kcal7.5 g37.8 g1.2 g
Small serving150 g237 kcal8.7 g43.7 g1.4 g
Serving220 g348 kcal12.8 g64 g2 g

Vitamins and minerals

In 100 g of cooked wheat pasta, the highest amounts are phosphorus (8% RI) and zinc (5%). We show nutrients that make up at least 2% RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium44 mg2%
Magnesium18 mg5%
Phosphorus58 mg8%
Iron0.5 mg4%
Zinc0.5 mg5%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)0.4 mg3%
Vitamin B60.05 mg4%
Folate7 µg4%

Not included: selenium—US source data reflects fortification, additives, or growing conditions, so the values would be overstated for Polish equivalents.

Cooked wheat pasta compared with other foods

Cooked wheat pasta has more calories per 100 g than 40% of the grain products in our chart. Here are products from the grains, rice, pasta, and cereal category with similar calorie counts (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Cooked barley groats123 kcal
  2. Cooked brown rice123 kcal
  3. Cooked white rice130 kcal
  4. Cooked whole-wheat pasta149 kcal
  5. Cooked wheat pasta158 kcal
  6. Dry buckwheat groats346 kcal
  7. Dry barley groats352 kcal
  8. Dry whole-wheat pasta352 kcal
  9. All-purpose flour364 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in a serving of cooked wheat pasta?
A serving of cooked wheat pasta (about 220 g) has about 348 kcal: 12.8 g protein, 64 g carbs, and 2 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of cooked wheat pasta?
100 g of cooked wheat pasta has 158 kcal (661 kJ). For comparison, 100 g of dry wheat pasta has 371 kcal.
How much protein is in cooked wheat pasta?
Cooked wheat pasta has 5.8 g of protein per 100 g, while a serving has about 12.8 g.
How many carbs are in cooked wheat pasta?
100 g of cooked wheat pasta contains 29.1 g of digestible carbs, including 0.6 g of sugars, plus 1.8 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Pasta, cooked, unenriched, without added salt” (NDB 20421). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.