Calorie chart · Bread

Wheat bread: calories and nutrition information

100 g of wheat bread has 266 kcal, 8.9 g protein, 46.7 g carbs, and 3.3 g fat. 1 slice of wheat bread (about 35 g) has about 93 kcal.

Serving
Wheat bread, 100 g266 kcal1113 kJ
Protein8.9 g14% of energy
Carbs46.7 g74% of energy
Fat3.3 g12% of energy
Fiber
2.7 g
Sugars
5.7 g
Salt
1.23 g

Nutrition information: wheat bread

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*1 slice (35 g)
Energy266 kcal1113 kJ13%93 kcal389 kJ
Fat3.3 g5%1.2 g
of which saturated fatty acids0.7 g3%0.2 g
Carbs46.7 g18%16.3 g
of which sugars5.7 g6%2 g
Fiber2.7 g-0.9 g
Protein8.9 g18%3.1 g
Salt1.23 g21%0.43 g
Water36.4 g-12.7 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories does wheat bread have?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Thin slice25 g67 kcal2.2 g11.7 g0.8 g
1 slice35 g93 kcal3.1 g16.3 g1.2 g
Thick slice50 g133 kcal4.5 g23.4 g1.7 g
100 g266 kcal8.9 g46.7 g3.3 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, wheat bread provides the most phosphorus (14% RI), zinc (7%), and vitamin B6 (6%). We show nutrients that make up at least 2% of the RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium126 mg6%
Magnesium23 mg6%
Phosphorus98 mg14%
Zinc0.7 mg7%
Vitamin B60.09 mg6%

Not included: calcium, iron, selenium, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B3, and folate. In the US source data, these amounts result from enrichment, additives, or growing conditions, so they would be overestimated for Polish equivalents.

Wheat bread compared with other foods

Wheat bread has more calories per 100 g than 38% of the bread types in our chart. Here’s how foods in the bread category with similar calorie counts compare (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Whole wheat bread252 kcal
  2. Rye bread259 kcal
  3. Multigrain bread265 kcal
  4. Wheat bread266 kcal
  5. Graham roll266 kcal
  6. Wheat roll293 kcal
  7. Wheat tortilla297 kcal
  8. Rye crispbread366 kcal
  9. Croissant406 kcal

Wheat bread in meal plans

You’ll find this food in ready-made meal plans for 7 days, with recipes and a shopping list:

FAQs

How many calories are in 1 slice of wheat bread?
1 slice of wheat bread (about 35 g) has about 93 kcal: 3.1 g protein, 16.3 g carbs, and 1.2 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of wheat bread?
100 g of wheat bread has 266 kcal (1113 kJ).
How much protein does wheat bread have?
Wheat bread has 8.9 g of protein per 100 g, while 1 slice has about 3.1 g.
How many carbs does wheat bread have?
There are 46.7 g of digestible carbs per 100 g of wheat bread, including 5.7 g of sugars, plus 2.7 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Bread, white, commercially prepared (includes soft bread crumbs)” (NDB 18069). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged foods, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes only and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.