Calorie chart · Bread

Rye bread - calories and nutrition information

100 g of rye bread has 259 kcal, 8.5 g protein, 42.5 g carbs, and 3.3 g fat. A serving weighing about 40 g (1 slice(s)) has about 104 kcal.

Serving
Rye bread, 100 g259 kcal1084 kJ
Protein8.5 g15% of energy
Carbs42.5 g73% of energy
Fat3.3 g13% of energy
Fiber
5.8 g
Sugars
3.9 g
Salt
1.51 g

Nutrition information: rye bread

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*1 slice (40 g)
Energy259 kcal1084 kJ13%104 kcal435 kJ
Fat3.3 g5%1.3 g
of which saturated fatty acids0.6 g3%0.2 g
Carbs42.5 g16%17 g
of which sugars3.9 g4%1.6 g
Fiber5.8 g-2.3 g
Protein8.5 g17%3.4 g
Salt1.51 g25%0.6 g
Water37.3 g-14.9 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in rye bread?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Thin slice30 g78 kcal2.6 g12.8 g1 g
1 slice40 g104 kcal3.4 g17 g1.3 g
Thick slice55 g142 kcal4.7 g23.4 g1.8 g
100 g259 kcal8.5 g42.5 g3.3 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, rye bread contains the most phosphorus (18% RWS), zinc (11%), and magnesium (11%). We show nutrients present at least at 2% RWS per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium166 mg8%
Calcium73 mg9%
Magnesium40 mg11%
Phosphorus125 mg18%
Zinc1.1 mg11%
Vitamin B60.08 mg6%
Vitamin E0.3 mg3%

Not included: iron, selenium, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B3, and folate. In the US source data, these values reflect fortification, additives, or growing conditions, so they would be overstated for Polish equivalents.

Rye bread compared with other foods

Rye bread has more calories per 100 g than 13% of the bread types in our chart. Here are foods in the bread category with similar calorie content (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Whole wheat bread252 kcal
  2. Rye bread259 kcal
  3. Multigrain bread265 kcal
  4. Wheat bread266 kcal
  5. Graham roll266 kcal
  6. Wheat roll293 kcal
  7. Wheat tortilla297 kcal
  8. Rye crispbread366 kcal
  9. Croissant406 kcal

Rye bread in meal plans

You’ll find this food in ready-made meal plans for 7 days, with recipes and a shopping list:

  • 1200-kcal diet - day 3: sandwiches with pork loin, mustard, and pickled cucumber

FAQs

How many calories are in a 1-slice portion of rye bread?
A 1-slice portion of rye bread (about 40 g) has about 104 kcal: 3.4 g protein, 17 g carbs, and 1.3 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of rye bread?
100 g of rye bread has 259 kcal (1084 kJ).
How much protein does rye bread have?
Rye bread has 8.5 g of protein per 100 g, while a portion of 1 slice(s) has about 3.4 g.
How many carbs does rye bread have?
There are 42.5 g of digestible carbs per 100 g of rye bread, including 3.9 g of sugars, plus 5.8 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Bread, rye” (NDB 18060). Polish names and servings: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, see the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.