Calorie chart · Bread

Wheat roll: calories and nutrition information

100 g of wheat bread roll has 293 kcal, 9.9 g of protein, 50.4 g of carbs, and 4.3 g of fat. 1 Kaiser rolls (about 50 g) have about 147 kcal.

Serving
Wheat roll, 100 g293 kcal1226 kJ
Protein9.9 g14% of energy
Carbs50.4 g72% of energy
Fat4.3 g14% of energy
Fiber
2.3 g
Sugars
1.8 g
Salt
1.36 g

Nutrition information: wheat roll

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*1 Kaiser rolls (50 g)
Energy293 kcal1226 kJ15%147 kcal615 kJ
Fat4.3 g6%2.2 g
of which saturated fatty acids0.6 g3%0.3 g
Carbs50.4 g19%25.2 g
of which sugars1.8 g2%0.9 g
Fiber2.3 g-1.2 g
Protein9.9 g20%5 g
Salt1.36 g23%0.68 g
Water31 g-15.5 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories does a wheat roll have?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Small roll40 g117 kcal4 g20.2 g1.7 g
1 Kaiser rolls50 g147 kcal5 g25.2 g2.2 g
Large roll70 g205 kcal6.9 g35.3 g3 g
100 g293 kcal9.9 g50.4 g4.3 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, wheat bread roll contains the most phosphorus (14% RI), zinc (9%), and magnesium (7%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium108 mg5%
Magnesium27 mg7%
Phosphorus100 mg14%
Zinc0.9 mg9%
Vitamin B60.04 mg3%
Vitamin E0.4 mg3%

Not included: calcium, iron, selenium, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B3, and folate. In the US source data, these amounts result from enrichment, additives, or growing conditions, so they would be overestimated for Polish equivalents.

Wheat roll compared with other foods

Wheat bread rolls have more calories per 100 g than 63% of the bread types in our chart. Here are foods in the bread category with similar calorie counts (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Whole wheat bread252 kcal
  2. Rye bread259 kcal
  3. Multigrain bread265 kcal
  4. Wheat bread266 kcal
  5. Graham roll266 kcal
  6. Wheat roll293 kcal
  7. Wheat tortilla297 kcal
  8. Rye crispbread366 kcal
  9. Croissant406 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in 1 Kaiser rolls?
1 Kaiser rolls (about 50 g) have about 147 kcal: 5 g protein, 25.2 g carbs, and 2.2 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of wheat bread roll?
100 g of a wheat roll has 293 kcal (1226 kJ).
How much protein does a wheat roll have?
A wheat roll has 9.9 g of protein per 100 g, while 1 Kaiser rolls have about 5 g.
How many carbs does a wheat roll have?
There are 50.4 g of digestible carbs in 100 g of wheat bread roll, including 1.8 g of sugars and 2.3 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Rolls, hard (includes kaiser)” (NDB 18353). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we prepare our calorie chart.