Calorie chart · Sauces and condiments

Mayonnaise - calories and nutrition information

100 g of mayonnaise has 680 kcal, 1 g protein, 0.6 g carbs, and 74.9 g fat. 1 tablespoon of mayonnaise (about 14 g) has about 95 kcal.

Serving
Mayonnaise, 100 g680 kcal2845 kJ
Protein1 g1% of energy
Carbs0.6 g0% of energy
Fat74.9 g99% of energy
Fiber
0 g
Sugars
0.6 g
Salt
1.59 g

Nutrition information: mayonnaise

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*1 tablespoon (14 g)
Energy680 kcal2845 kJ34%95 kcal397 kJ
Fat74.9 g107%10.5 g
of which saturated fatty acids11.7 g59%1.6 g
Carbs0.6 g0%0.1 g
of which sugars0.6 g1%0.1 g
Fiber0 g-0 g
Protein1 g2%0.1 g
Salt1.59 g27%0.22 g
Water21.7 g-3 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in mayonnaise?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoons5 g34 kcal0.1 g<0.1 g3.7 g
1 tablespoon14 g95 kcal0.1 g0.1 g10.5 g
Heaping tablespoon25 g170 kcal0.3 g0.2 g18.7 g
100 g680 kcal1 g0.6 g74.9 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g of mayonnaise, the most abundant vitamins are vitamin K (217% NRV) and vitamin E (27%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% of the NRV per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Phosphorus21 mg3%
Zinc0.2 mg2%
Selenium2.3 µg4%
Folate5 µg3%
Vitamin B120.12 µg5%
Vitamin A16 µg2%
Vitamin E3.3 mg27%
Vitamin D0.2 µg4%
Vitamin K163 µg217%

Mayonnaise compared with other foods

Mayonnaise has the most calories per 100 g among the sauces and condiments in our calorie chart. Here's how foods in the sauces and condiments category with similar calorie counts compare (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Tomato passata38 kcal
  2. Soy sauce53 kcal
  3. Ketchup101 kcal
  4. Coconut milk197 kcal
  5. Mayonnaise680 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in 1 tablespoon of mayonnaise?
1 tablespoon of mayonnaise (about 14 g) has about 95 kcal: 0.1 g protein, 0.1 g carbs, and 10.5 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of mayonnaise?
100 g of mayonnaise has 680 kcal (2845 kJ).
How much protein does mayonnaise have?
Mayonnaise has 1 g of protein per 100 g, and 1 tablespoon has about 0.1 g.
How many carbs does mayonnaise have?
100 g of mayonnaise contains 0.6 g of digestible carbs, including 0.6 g of sugars, plus 0 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Salad dressing, mayonnaise, regular” (NDB 04025). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.