Calorie chart · Sauces and condiments

Ketchup: calories and nutrition information

100 g of ketchup has 101 kcal, 1 g protein, 27.1 g carbs, and 0.1 g fat. 1 tablespoon of ketchup (about 17 g) has about 17 kcal.

Serving
Ketchup, 100 g101 kcal423 kJ
Protein1 g4% of energy
Carbs27.1 g96% of energy
Fat0.1 g1% of energy
Fiber
0.3 g
Sugars
21.3 g
Salt
2.27 g

Ketchup nutrition information

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*1 tablespoon (17 g)
Energy101 kcal423 kJ5%17 kcal71 kJ
Fat0.1 g0%<0.1 g
of which saturated fatty acids0 g0%0 g
Carbs27.1 g10%4.6 g
of which sugars21.3 g24%3.6 g
Fiber0.3 g-0.1 g
Protein1 g2%0.2 g
Salt2.27 g38%0.39 g
Water68.5 g-11.6 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in ketchup?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoons6 g6 kcal0.1 g1.6 g<0.1 g
1 tablespoon17 g17 kcal0.2 g4.6 g<0.1 g
2 tablespoons34 g34 kcal0.3 g9.2 g<0.1 g
100 g101 kcal1 g27.1 g0.1 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, ketchup contains the most potassium (14% RWS), vitamin E (13%), and vitamin B2 (12%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% RWS per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium281 mg14%
Magnesium13 mg3%
Phosphorus26 mg4%
Iron0.4 mg3%
Zinc0.2 mg2%
Vitamin C4.1 mg5%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.17 mg12%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)1.4 mg9%
Vitamin B60.16 mg11%
Folate9 µg5%
Vitamin A26 µg3%
Vitamin E1.5 mg13%
Vitamin K3 µg4%

How ketchup compares with other foods

Ketchup has more calories per 100 g than 50% of the sauces and condiments in our chart. Here are foods in the sauces and condiments category with similar calorie counts (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Tomato passata38 kcal
  2. Soy sauce53 kcal
  3. Ketchup101 kcal
  4. Coconut milk197 kcal
  5. Mayonnaise680 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in 1 tablespoon of ketchup?
1 tablespoon of ketchup (about 17 g) has about 17 kcal: 0.2 g protein, 4.6 g carbs, and less than 0.1 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of ketchup?
100 g of ketchup has 101 kcal (423 kJ).
How much protein is in ketchup?
Ketchup has 1 g of protein per 100 g, and 1 tablespoon of ketchup has about 0.2 g.
How many carbs are in ketchup?
100 g of ketchup contains 27.1 g of digestible carbs, including 21.3 g of sugars, plus 0.3 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Catsup” (NDB 11935). Polish names and servings: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.