Calorie chart · Fruit

Apple - calories and nutrition information

100 g of apple has 52 kcal, 0.3 g protein, 11.4 g carbs, and 0.2 g fat. A medium apple (about 180 g) has about 94 kcal.

Serving
Apple, 100 g52 kcal218 kJ
Protein0.3 g2% of energy
Carbs11.4 g94% of energy
Fat0.2 g4% of energy
Fiber
2.4 g
Sugars
10.4 g
Salt
0 g

Nutrition information: apple

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Medium apple (180 g)
Energy52 kcal218 kJ3%94 kcal393 kJ
Fat0.2 g0%0.4 g
of which saturated fatty acids0 g0%0 g
Carbs11.4 g4%20.5 g
of which sugars10.4 g12%18.7 g
Fiber2.4 g-4.3 g
Protein0.3 g1%0.5 g
Salt0 g0%0 g
Water85.6 g-154.1 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in an apple?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
100 g52 kcal0.3 g11.4 g0.2 g
Small apple150 g78 kcal0.5 g17.1 g0.3 g
Medium apple180 g94 kcal0.5 g20.5 g0.4 g
Large apple220 g114 kcal0.7 g25.1 g0.4 g

Vitamins and minerals

In 100 g of apple, the most abundant nutrients are vitamin C (6% of the RWS) and potassium (5%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% of the RWS per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium107 mg5%
Vitamin C4.6 mg6%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.03 mg2%
Vitamin B60.04 mg3%
Vitamin K2.2 µg3%

Apple compared with other foods

Apple has more calories per 100 g than 38% of the fruits in our chart. Here's how foods in the fruit category with similar calorie content compare (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Grapefruit42 kcal
  2. Plums46 kcal
  3. Orange47 kcal
  4. Pineapple50 kcal
  5. Apple52 kcal
  6. Raspberries52 kcal
  7. Tangerine53 kcal
  8. Blueberries57 kcal
  9. Pear57 kcal

Apple in meal plans

You’ll find this food in ready-made meal plans for 7 days, with recipes and a shopping list:

FAQs

How many calories are in a medium apple?
A medium apple (about 180 g) has about 94 kcal: 0.5 g protein, 20.5 g carbs, and 0.4 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of apple?
100 g of apple has 52 kcal (218 kJ).
How much protein is in an apple?
Apple has 0.3 g of protein per 100 g, and a medium apple has about 0.5 g.
How many carbs are in an apple?
In 100 g of apple, there are 11.4 g of digestible carbs, including 10.4 g of sugars, plus 2.4 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Apples, raw, with skin” (NDB 09003). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method; for packaged products, refer to the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we prepare our calorie chart.