Calorie chart · Fruit

Banana - calories and nutrition information

100 g of banana has 89 kcal, 1.1 g protein, 20.2 g carbs, and 0.3 g fat. A medium banana (about 120 g) has about 107 kcal.

Serving
Banana, 100 g89 kcal372 kJ
Protein1.1 g5% of energy
Carbs20.2 g92% of energy
Fat0.3 g3% of energy
Fiber
2.6 g
Sugars
12.2 g
Salt
0 g

Banana nutrition information

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Medium banana (120 g)
Energy89 kcal372 kJ4%107 kcal448 kJ
Fat0.3 g0%0.4 g
of which saturated fatty acids0.1 g1%0.1 g
Carbs20.2 g8%24.2 g
of which sugars12.2 g14%14.6 g
Fiber2.6 g-3.1 g
Protein1.1 g2%1.3 g
Salt0 g0%0 g
Water74.9 g-89.9 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in a banana?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
100 g89 kcal1.1 g20.2 g0.3 g
Medium banana120 g107 kcal1.3 g24.2 g0.4 g
Large banana140 g125 kcal1.5 g28.3 g0.4 g

Vitamins and minerals

In 100 g of banana, the most abundant nutrients are vitamin B6 (26% RI), potassium (18%), and vitamin C (11%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium358 mg18%
Magnesium27 mg7%
Phosphorus22 mg3%
Iron0.3 mg2%
Zinc0.2 mg2%
Vitamin C8.7 mg11%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg3%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.07 mg5%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)0.7 mg4%
Vitamin B60.37 mg26%
Folate20 µg10%

Banana compared with other foods

Banana has more calories per 100 g than 80% of the fruits in our chart. Here are foods in the fruit category with a similar calorie content (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Mango60 kcal
  2. Kiwi61 kcal
  3. Cherries63 kcal
  4. Grapes69 kcal
  5. Banana89 kcal
  6. Avocado160 kcal
  7. Dried plums240 kcal
  8. Dried dates282 kcal
  9. Raisins299 kcal

Bananas in meal plans

You’ll find this food in ready-made meal plans for 7 days, with recipes and a shopping list:

FAQs

How many calories are in a medium banana?
A medium banana (about 120 g) has about 107 kcal: 1.3 g protein, 24.2 g carbs, and 0.4 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of banana?
100 g of banana has 89 kcal (372 kJ).
How much protein is in a banana?
A banana has 1.1 g of protein per 100 g, and a medium banana has about 1.3 g.
How many carbs are in a banana?
100 g of banana contains 20.2 g digestible carbs, including 12.2 g sugars, plus 2.6 g fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Bananas, raw” (NDB 09040). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, refer to the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we prepare the calorie chart.