Calorie chart · Nuts, seeds and kernels

Peanut butter - calories and nutrition information

100 g of peanut butter has 598 kcal, 22.2 g protein, 17.3 g carbs and 51.4 g fat. 1 teaspoon of peanut butter (about 7 g) has about 42 kcal.

Serving
Peanut butter, 100 g598 kcal2502 kJ
Protein22.2 g14% of energy
Carbs17.3 g11% of energy
Fat51.4 g75% of energy
Fiber
5 g
Sugars
10.5 g
Salt
1.07 g

Peanut butter nutrition information

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*1 teaspoons (7 g)
Energy598 kcal2502 kJ30%42 kcal176 kJ
Fat51.4 g73%3.6 g
of which saturated fatty acids10.3 g52%0.7 g
Carbs17.3 g7%1.2 g
of which sugars10.5 g12%0.7 g
Fiber5 g-0.4 g
Protein22.2 g44%1.6 g
Salt1.07 g18%0.07 g
Water1.2 g-0.1 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in peanut butter?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoons7 g42 kcal1.6 g1.2 g3.6 g
Thinly spread on a slice10 g60 kcal2.2 g1.7 g5.1 g
1 tablespoon16 g96 kcal3.6 g2.8 g8.2 g
100 g598 kcal22.2 g17.3 g51.4 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, peanut butter contains the most vitamin B3 (82% RI), vitamin E (76%) and phosphorus (48%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium558 mg28%
Calcium49 mg6%
Magnesium168 mg45%
Phosphorus335 mg48%
Iron1.7 mg12%
Zinc2.5 mg25%
Selenium4.1 µg7%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.15 mg14%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.19 mg14%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)13.1 mg82%
Vitamin B60.44 mg31%
Folate87 µg44%
Vitamin E9.1 mg76%

How peanut butter compares with other foods

Peanut butter has more calories per 100 g than 82% of the nuts and seeds in our chart. Here are foods in the nuts, seeds and kernels category with similar calorie counts (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Pumpkin seeds559 kcal
  2. Roasted salted pistachios569 kcal
  3. Almonds579 kcal
  4. Shelled sunflower seeds584 kcal
  5. Roasted unsalted peanuts587 kcal
  6. Roasted salted peanuts587 kcal
  7. Peanut butter598 kcal
  8. Hazelnuts628 kcal
  9. Walnuts654 kcal

Peanut butter in meal plans

You’ll find this food in ready-made meal plans for 7 days, with recipes and a shopping list:

FAQs

How many calories are in 1 teaspoon of peanut butter?
1 teaspoon of peanut butter (about 7 g) has about 42 kcal: 1.6 g protein, 1.2 g carbs and 3.6 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of peanut butter?
100 g of peanut butter has 598 kcal (2502 kJ).
How much protein is in peanut butter?
Peanut butter has 22.2 g protein per 100 g, and 1 teaspoon of peanut butter weighs about 1.6 g.
How many carbs are in peanut butter?
There are 17.3 g of digestible carbs per 100 g of peanut butter, including 10.5 g of sugars, plus 5 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Peanut butter, smooth style, with salt” (NDB 16098). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and may vary depending on the variety, size and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes only and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.