Calorie chart · Nuts, seeds and kernels

Almonds - calories and nutrition information

100 g of almonds has 579 kcal, 21.2 g protein, 9.1 g carbs, and 49.9 g fat. A handful of almonds (about 30 g) has about 174 kcal.

Serving
Almonds, 100 g579 kcal2423 kJ
Protein21.2 g15% of energy
Carbs9.1 g6% of energy
Fat49.9 g79% of energy
Fiber
12.5 g
Sugars
4.4 g
Salt
0 g

Almond nutrition information

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Handful (30 g)
Energy579 kcal2423 kJ29%174 kcal728 kJ
Fat49.9 g71%15 g
of which saturated fatty acids3.8 g19%1.1 g
Carbs9.1 g3%2.7 g
of which sugars4.4 g5%1.3 g
Fiber12.5 g-3.8 g
Protein21.2 g42%6.4 g
Salt0 g0%0 g
Water4.4 g-1.3 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in almonds?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 tablespoon of sliced almonds6 g35 kcal1.3 g0.5 g3 g
10 almonds13 g75 kcal2.8 g1.2 g6.5 g
Handful30 g174 kcal6.4 g2.7 g15 g
100 g579 kcal21.2 g9.1 g49.9 g

Vitamins and minerals

In 100 g of almonds, the most abundant nutrients are vitamin E (213% RWS), vitamin B2 (81%), and magnesium (72%). We show nutrients present at 2% RWS or more per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium733 mg37%
Calcium269 mg34%
Magnesium270 mg72%
Phosphorus481 mg69%
Iron3.7 mg26%
Zinc3.1 mg31%
Selenium4.1 µg7%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.21 mg19%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)1.1 mg81%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)3.6 mg23%
Vitamin B60.14 mg10%
Folate44 µg22%
Vitamin E25.6 mg213%

Almonds compared with other foods

Almonds have more calories per 100 g than 45% of the nuts and seeds in our chart. Here’s how foods from the nuts, seeds, and kernels category with similar calorie counts compare (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Flaxseed534 kcal
  2. Cashews553 kcal
  3. Pumpkin seeds559 kcal
  4. Roasted salted pistachios569 kcal
  5. Almonds579 kcal
  6. Shelled sunflower seeds584 kcal
  7. Roasted unsalted peanuts587 kcal
  8. Roasted salted peanuts587 kcal
  9. Peanut butter598 kcal

Almonds in meal plans

You’ll find this food in ready-made meal plans for 7 days, with recipes and a shopping list:

FAQs

How many calories are in a handful of almonds?
A handful of almonds (about 30 g) has about 174 kcal: 6.4 g protein, 2.7 g carbs, and 15 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of almonds?
100 g of almonds has 579 kcal (2423 kJ).
How much protein do almonds have?
Almonds have 21.2 g of protein per 100 g, and a handful has about 6.4 g.
How many carbs do almonds have?
100 g of almonds contains 9.1 g of digestible carbs, including 4.4 g of sugars, as well as 12.5 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Nuts, almonds” (NDB 12061). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we prepare our calorie chart.