Calorie chart · Dishes and fast food

French fries – calories and nutrition information

100 g of French fries has 312 kcal, 3.4 g protein, 37.6 g carbs, and 14.7 g fat. An average serving of French fries (about 115 g) has about 359 kcal.

Serving
French fries, 100 g312 kcal1305 kJ
Protein3.4 g5% of energy
Carbs37.6 g51% of energy
Fat14.7 g45% of energy
Fiber
3.8 g
Sugars
0.3 g
Salt
0.53 g

Nutrition information: French fries

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Average serving (115 g)
Energy312 kcal1305 kJ16%359 kcal1502 kJ
Fat14.7 g21%16.9 g
of which saturated fatty acids2.3 g12%2.6 g
Carbs37.6 g14%43.2 g
of which sugars0.3 g0%0.3 g
Fiber3.8 g-4.4 g
Protein3.4 g7%3.9 g
Salt0.53 g9%0.61 g
Water38.6 g-44.4 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in French fries?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Small serving80 g250 kcal2.7 g30.1 g11.8 g
100 g312 kcal3.4 g37.6 g14.7 g
Average serving115 g359 kcal3.9 g43.2 g16.9 g
Large serving155 g484 kcal5.3 g58.3 g22.8 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, French fries provide the most potassium (29% RWS), vitamin B6 (26%), and vitamin B3 (19%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% RWS per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium579 mg29%
Calcium18 mg2%
Magnesium35 mg9%
Phosphorus125 mg18%
Iron0.8 mg6%
Zinc0.5 mg5%
Vitamin C4.7 mg6%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.17 mg15%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg3%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)3 mg19%
Vitamin B60.37 mg26%
Folate30 µg15%
Vitamin E1.7 mg14%
Vitamin K11.2 µg15%

French fries compared with other foods

French fries have the most calories per 100 g among the dishes in our chart. Here are products in the dishes and fast food category with a similar calorie count (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Hot dog247 kcal
  2. Hamburger263 kcal
  3. Margherita pizza266 kcal
  4. Potato pancakes268 kcal
  5. Cheeseburger270 kcal
  6. Pepperoni pizza282 kcal
  7. Waffles291 kcal
  8. Chicken nuggets307 kcal
  9. Fries312 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in an average serving of French fries?
An average serving of French fries (about 115 g) has about 359 kcal: 3.9 g protein, 43.2 g carbs, and 16.9 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of French fries?
100 g of French fries has 312 kcal (1305 kJ). By comparison, 100 g of oven-baked fries has 172 kcal.
How much protein is in French fries?
French fries have 3.4 g of protein per 100 g, and an average serving weighs about 3.9 g.
How many carbs are in French fries?
There are 37.6 g of digestible carbs in 100 g of French fries, including 0.3 g of sugars, plus 3.8 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database – “Fast foods, potato, french fried in vegetable oil” (NDB 21138). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.