Calorie chart · Beverages

Cola: calories and nutrition information

100 g of cola has 42 kcal, 0 g protein, 10.4 g carbs, and 0.3 g fat. A can of cola (330 ml) (about 343 g) has about 144 kcal.

Serving
Cola, 100 g42 kcal176 kJ
Protein0 g0% of energy
Carbs10.4 g94% of energy
Fat0.3 g6% of energy
Fiber
0 g
Sugars
9.9 g
Salt
0.01 g

Nutrition information: cola

NutrientPer 100 g (about 100 ml)% RI*Can (330 ml) (343 g)
Energy42 kcal176 kJ2%144 kcal602 kJ
Fat0.3 g0%1 g
of which saturated fatty acids0 g0%0 g
Carbs10.4 g4%35.7 g
of which sugars9.9 g11%34 g
Fiber0 g-0 g
Protein0 g0%0 g
Salt0.01 g0%0.03 g
Water89.4 g-306.6 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in cola?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
100 g42 kcal0 g10.4 g0.3 g
Cup (250 ml)260 g109 kcal0 g27 g0.8 g
Can (330 ml)343 g144 kcal0 g35.7 g1 g
Bottle (500 ml)520 g218 kcal0 g54.1 g1.6 g

Vitamins and minerals

In 100 g of cola, no vitamin or mineral reaches 5% of the reference intake.

Cola compared with other products

Cola has more calories per 100 g than 40% of the beverages in our chart. Here are products in the beverages category with a similar calorie content (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Black tea1 kcal
  2. Black coffee1 kcal
  3. Sugar-free cola2 kcal
  4. Espresso9 kcal
  5. Cola42 kcal
  6. Lager43 kcal
  7. Apple juice46 kcal
  8. Orange juice49 kcal
  9. White wine82 kcal

FAQs

How many calories are in a can of cola (330 ml)?
A can of cola (330 ml) (about 343 g) has about 144 kcal: 0 g protein, 35.7 g carbs, and 1 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of cola?
100 g of cola has 42 kcal (176 kJ).
How much protein is in cola?
Cola has 0 g of protein per 100 g, and a can of cola (330 ml) has about 0 g.
How many carbs are in cola?
100 g of cola contains 10.4 g of digestible carbs, including 9.9 g of sugars, plus 0 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database – “Beverages, carbonated, cola, regular” (NDB 14148). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we prepare the calorie chart.