Calorie chart · Vegetables

Carrot calories and nutrition information

100 g of carrot has 41 kcal, 0.9 g protein, 6.8 g carbs, and 0.2 g fat. A medium carrot (about 80 g) has about 33 kcal.

Serving
Carrot, 100 g41 kcal172 kJ
Protein0.9 g11% of energy
Carbs6.8 g83% of energy
Fat0.2 g6% of energy
Fiber
2.8 g
Sugars
4.7 g
Salt
0.17 g

Carrot nutrition information

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Medium carrot (80 g)
Energy41 kcal172 kJ2%33 kcal138 kJ
Fat0.2 g0%0.2 g
of which saturated fatty acids0 g0%0 g
Carbs6.8 g3%5.4 g
of which sugars4.7 g5%3.8 g
Fiber2.8 g-2.2 g
Protein0.9 g2%0.7 g
Salt0.17 g3%0.14 g
Water88.3 g-70.6 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in a carrot?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Medium carrot80 g33 kcal0.7 g5.4 g0.2 g
100 g41 kcal0.9 g6.8 g0.2 g
Cup of grated carrot115 g47 kcal1 g7.8 g0.2 g
Large carrot120 g49 kcal1.1 g8.2 g0.2 g

Vitamins and minerals

The most abundant nutrients in 100 g of carrot are vitamin A (104% RI), vitamin K (18%), and potassium (16%). We show nutrients that account for at least 2% of the RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Potassium320 mg16%
Calcium33 mg4%
Magnesium12 mg3%
Phosphorus35 mg5%
Iron0.3 mg2%
Zinc0.2 mg2%
Vitamin C5.9 mg7%
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.07 mg6%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.06 mg4%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)1 mg6%
Vitamin B60.14 mg10%
Folate19 µg10%
Vitamin A835 µg104%
Vitamin E0.7 mg6%
Vitamin K13.2 µg18%

Carrot compared with other foods

Carrot has more calories per 100 g than 62% of the vegetables in our chart. Here's how foods in the vegetables category with similar calorie counts compare (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Cauliflower25 kcal
  2. Red bell pepper31 kcal
  3. Broccoli34 kcal
  4. Onion40 kcal
  5. Carrot41 kcal
  6. Canned corn67 kcal
  7. Raw potatoes77 kcal
  8. Raw sweet potato86 kcal
  9. Boiled potatoes86 kcal

Carrot in meal plans

You’ll find this food in ready-made meal plans for 7 days, with recipes and a shopping list:

FAQs

How many calories are in a medium carrot?
A medium carrot (about 80 g) has about 33 kcal: 0.7 g protein, 5.4 g carbs, and 0.2 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of carrot?
100 g of carrot has 41 kcal (172 kJ).
How much protein is in a carrot?
Carrot has 0.9 g protein per 100 g, and a medium carrot has about 0.7 g.
How many carbs are in a carrot?
100 g of carrot contains 6.8 g of digestible carbs, including 4.7 g of sugars, plus 2.8 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Carrots, raw” (NDB 11124). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on variety, size, and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.