Calorie chart · Fats and oils

Butter - calories and nutrition information

100 g of butter has 717 kcal, 0.9 g protein, 0.1 g carbs, and 81.1 g fat. Butter on 1 slice of bread (about 5 g) is about 36 kcal.

Serving
Butter, 100 g717 kcal3000 kJ
Protein0.9 g0% of energy
Carbs0.1 g0% of energy
Fat81.1 g99% of energy
Fiber
0 g
Sugars
0.1 g
Salt
0.03 g

Butter nutrition information

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI*Per 1 slice (5 g)
Energy717 kcal3000 kJ36%36 kcal151 kJ
Fat81.1 g116%4.1 g
of which saturated fatty acids50.5 g253%2.5 g
Carbs0.1 g0%<0.1 g
of which sugars0.1 g0%<0.1 g
Fiber0 g-0 g
Protein0.9 g2%<0.1 g
Salt0.03 g1%<0.01 g
Water17.9 g-0.9 g

* RI = reference intake for an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal). Carbs exclude fiber, as shown on EU food labels.

How many calories are in butter?

Calories and macronutrients in typical servings. Use the calculator at the top of the page to calculate a different weight.

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Per 1 slice5 g36 kcal<0.1 g<0.1 g4.1 g
1 tablespoon14 g100 kcal0.1 g<0.1 g11.4 g
100 g717 kcal0.9 g0.1 g81.1 g
Block200 g1434 kcal1.8 g0.2 g162.2 g

Vitamins and minerals

Per 100 g, butter contains the most vitamin A (86% RI), vitamin E (19%) and vitamin K (9%). We show nutrients that provide at least 2% of the RI per 100 g.

NutrientCarbs 100 g% RI
Calcium24 mg3%
Phosphorus24 mg3%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.03 mg2%
Vitamin B120.17 µg7%
Vitamin A684 µg86%
Vitamin E2.3 mg19%
Vitamin K7 µg9%

How butter compares with other foods

Butter has the fewest calories per 100 g among the fats in our chart. Here’s how similar-calorie foods from the fats and oils category compare (kcal per 100 g):

  1. Margarine 80%717 kcal
  2. Butter717 kcal
  3. Canola oil884 kcal
  4. Sunflower oil884 kcal
  5. Olive oil884 kcal
  6. Coconut oil892 kcal

Butter in meal plans

You’ll find this food in ready-made meal plans for 7 days, with recipes and a shopping list:

  • 1200 kcal diet - day 4: baked trout with garlic butter and green beans

FAQs

How many calories are in butter on 1 slice of bread?
Butter on 1 slice of bread (about 5 g) is about 36 kcal: <0.1 g protein, <0.1 g carbs, and 4.1 g fat.
How many calories are in 100 g of butter?
100 g of butter contains 717 kcal (3000 kJ).
How much protein does butter contain?
Butter has 0.9 g protein per 100 g; butter on 1 slice of bread has about <0.1 g.
How many carbs does butter contain?
100 g of butter contains 0.1 g of available carbs, including 0.1 g of sugars, as well as 0 g of fiber.

Data source: USDA FoodData Central, SR28 database - “Butter, without salt” (NDB 01145). Polish names and serving sizes: EatSee editorial team. Values are estimates and depend on the variety, size and preparation method. For packaged products, check the label for exact information. This page is for informational purposes and does not replace advice from a doctor or dietitian. Updated: . How we create our calorie chart.